CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Steven Leibin
Matik, Inc.
33 Brook Street
West Hartford, CT 06110

RE: The tariff classification of the Melzer Card Production Line from Germany

Dear Mr. Leibin:

In your letter dated June 18, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Idemia.

The Melzer Card Production Line joins multiple layers of poly material (up to 11 layers) into a continuous web (maximum 10” wide), which feeds the material into a laminator that fuses the plastic layers together using heat and pressure. The machine produces plastic items such as secure ID’s, driver’s licenses and passport data pages. The infeed and outfeed nip rollers of the laminator create a calendaring process that smooths the surfaces of the plastic material. The laminator is approximately 175 inches long by 87 inches high by 51 inches wide and weighs 10,000 pounds. The laminator is made with steel framing and parts.

You have proposed classifying the Melzer Card Production Line in 8420.10.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Calendering or other rolling machines, other than for metals or glass, and cylinders therefor; parts thereof: Calendering or other rolling machines: Other: Other. The Melzer Card Production Line is only capable of running plastic based material, which is required for the lamination/fusion process. There is a specific provision for calendaring machines for plastic, which would preclude classification under 8420.10.9080.

The applicable subheading for the Melzer Card Production Line will be 8420.10.9040, HTSUS, which provides for Calendering or other rolling machines, other than for metals or glass, and cylinders therefor; parts thereof: Calendering or other rolling machines: Other: Calendering or other rolling machines for rubber and plastics. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division